Blog

Facebook and Privacy: A new policy and advice to help users protect their personal information
Sunday, November 22nd, 2009

Facebook has given us the tools to protect our privacy – we just have to use them!

Online SecurityFacebook has just released a brand new privacy policy that responds to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada’s concerns about protecting personal information. And that’s great news for all of us.

The fact that Facebook responded so quickly and publicly to the Commissioner shows that Facebook takes privacy seriously.

An easy-to-understand privacy statement… for real!?
To put it simply, the new Facebook privacy policy is brilliant. It’s written in plain English (no sneaky fineprint or lawyer words) so that anyone can read and understand it. And, Facebook actually invited comments on a draft of the new policy from members of its user community and received 1000s, so people have had a voice in helping shape it.

3rd party apps and your privacy
Part of Facebook’s success has been that other companies have developed mini-applications, like games or quizzes, to provide users with a more fun and engaging experience. Some of these 3rd party apps gather personal information; for example to post a status update to a user’s friends about a new high-score they’ve got.

The new privacy policy clarifies that Facebook requires all developers of these apps to respect people’s privacy settings and places strict limits on how user information is collected, stored and used.

We all need to play a more active role in protecting our privacy
Ultimately, Facebook’s new policy reminds us that we each need to play a more active role in protecting our own personal information. Facebook can’t stop your friends from sharing any embarrassing Halloween party pictures elsewhere online if they choose to!

It’s up to each of us to choose the privacy settings we are comfortable with. To get started, select the “privacy” option under settings in your Facebook account! You can decide who can have access to what information.

Facebook Security Options

– Ellis Westwood –

40 stars who have faced gay rumorsOne of the famous quotes from that book is timeless, as follows: “We in America understand the many imperfections of democracy and the malignant disease corroding its very heart. We must be united in the effort to make an America in which our people can find happiness. The complex plan creates a new city agency and includes a three way land deal between the 168 acre property’s current owner, Starwood Capital, the Chargers and Carson. The Chargers’ purchase of the land the site of years of failed developments that include a shopping mall and a professional football stadium is scheduled to close at the end of the month.. Too bad, I’m using one anyway. I stare at my map and well, what do you know? Look at what I found less than a mile East of my current location.. Being the first, do you think it comes with pressure? I mean, sure. There’s always pressure being the first in anything. In addition to his work on television, he has starred in many leading wholesale jerseys motion pictures, including Love Wrecked, The Dukes of Hazzard: The Beginning, Cheaper by the Dozen and National Lampoon’s Van Wilder: Freshman Year. Recently he garnered national attention as a competitor on ABC’s Dancing with the Stars, where he won “Fan Favorite.” Jonathan currently serves as host of cheap oakleys the Food Network series Cake Wars.. Note the top team in the standing’s overall record. To determine the number of games each team needs to make up to catch the leader, subtract the number of losses the fake oakleys leader has by its number of wins. 6. Sugar Ray Robinson: Sugar Ray discount football jerseys is the former welterweight champion, five time middleweight champion and universally accepted best fighter pound for pound who ever lived. And the saddest: Probably a guy you never heard of, Wayne Estes, an All American basketball player at Utah State. On Feb. Most seasons the cheap nfl jerseys team was very mediocre (and sometimes historically bad) Even when they were good, they would still find a way to shoot themselves in the foot. And they were never more than a few months away from their next scandal, disaster or embarrassment. For example, Team A Cheap Jerseys has Adrian Peterson facing the Detroit Lions in Week 5 and Peterson has a Bye Week in Week 6. If the manager selects the checkbox to “roll over” Peterson’s points to his Bye Week hockey jerseys prior to the Week 5 game starting, Peterson’s points will be locked in for Week 6 as well. Instead, the team cut him from the 53 member squad that plays on Sundays, and then signed him to its practice team. The arrangement brings several big benefits. Another benefit of peer interviews is that the peers will help them get connected quicker and have a better chance of making it. Next, Recruiting Ads! Make sure you recruiting ads are not dry and boring and just describe the job and the business.
  1. […] This post was mentioned on Twitter by Ascentum, Ellis Westwood. Ellis Westwood said: RT @ascentum: Facebook and Privacy: A new policy and advice to help users protect their personal information: http://ping.fm/OAdXT […]